KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zakaz podejmowania działań

English translation: any activities (...) are prohibited/banned


09:36 Mar 25, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zakaz podejmowania działań
Na badanym terenie obowiązuje zakaz podejmowania działań mogących w istotny sposób pogorszyć stan siedlisk przyrodniczych oraz siedlisk gatunków roślin i zwierząt, a także w istotny sposób wpłynąć negatywnie na gatunki chronione.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:any activities (...) are prohibited/banned
Explanation:
Dwie poprzednie wersje są oczywiście dobre, ale chyba trudno by było je wpakować do podanego zdania. Po angielsku naturalniej zabrzmi "any activities which may result in... are prohibited/banned in the area subject to examination.
IMHO
Selected response from:

Kubson
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję; również za pozostałe odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ban on any activity
Marian Krzymiński
4any activities (...) are prohibited/bannedKubson
3prohibition of activitiesKatarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prohibition of activities


Explanation:
prohibition of activities that may degrade...

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ban on any activity


Explanation:
The Antarctic Treaty Consultative Parties have agreed to a
voluntary ban on Antarctic mineral resource activities which
needs to be made legally binding


    Reference: http://uscode.house.gov/download/pls/16C44B.txt
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Wolałabym 'ban on activities"
25 mins
  -> chętnie się zgodzę, dzięki!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any activities (...) are prohibited/banned


Explanation:
Dwie poprzednie wersje są oczywiście dobre, ale chyba trudno by było je wpakować do podanego zdania. Po angielsku naturalniej zabrzmi "any activities which may result in... are prohibited/banned in the area subject to examination.
IMHO

Kubson
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję; również za pozostałe odpowiedzi :)