KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

koszty procesu

English translation: legal costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:koszty procesu
English translation:legal costs
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

11:23 Apr 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court judgement
Polish term or phrase: koszty procesu
judgement on the petition of divorce
Merkantylna
legal costs
Explanation:
referring, I assume, to the costs of conducting the legal resolution of the divorce petition, court and lawyer's fees, etc.

(this should really be Polish to English, of course)
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5litigation costsKamishka
4 +1legal costs
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal costs


Explanation:
referring, I assume, to the costs of conducting the legal resolution of the divorce petition, court and lawyer's fees, etc.

(this should really be Polish to English, of course)

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena Daniluk: then it would be called "koszty procesu/procesowe i zastępstwa prawnego"
1 hr

agree  Kasia Warecka: legal costs - to są wszystkie koszty ponoszone w sprawie: court fees (opłaty sądowe) + legal fees (honorarium prawnika, koszty reprezentacji przed sądem)
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litigation costs


Explanation:
Costs include the payment of court fees for the commencement of the litigation.

Kamishka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8