KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

uczestnik postępowania

English translation: party to (the/a) proceeding / litigant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uczestnik postępowania
English translation:party to (the/a) proceeding / litigant
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

10:19 Apr 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
Polish term or phrase: uczestnik postępowania
nie chodzi mi o terminy: petitioner,respondent
Merkantylna
party to (the/a) proceeding
Explanation:
my polish isn't great, but this is how I would translate the literal Slovak equivalent "účastník postupovania"
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5litigant
Malina9
2party to (the/a) proceeding
Mike Gogulski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
party to (the/a) proceeding


Explanation:
my polish isn't great, but this is how I would translate the literal Slovak equivalent "účastník postupovania"

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litigant


Explanation:
litigant n. A party engaged in a lawsuit. adj. Engaged in a lawsuit. [French, from Old French, from Latin lītigāns, lītigant- , a disputant, from.
www.answers.com/topic/litigant - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Vexatious l

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124