KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

obrona konieczna

English translation: necessary (self)defense


17:19 Jul 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: obrona konieczna
Czy to będzie to samo co "defence of provocation", czy jest na to inny termin?
Magdalena K.
Poland
English translation:necessary (self)defense
Explanation:
obrona własna? Kogoś? (stąd ten nawias); Googlowe wystąpienia b. solidne, dokumenty sądowe, itp.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defence of necessity
Piotr Rypalski
4necessary (self)defense
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defence of necessity


Explanation:
Najogólniej rzecz biorąc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2007-07-04 17:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo "necessary (self-)defence"

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: jak najbardziej http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200304/ldhansrd/v...
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary (self)defense


Explanation:
obrona własna? Kogoś? (stąd ten nawias); Googlowe wystąpienia b. solidne, dokumenty sądowe, itp.

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Hm, czegoś tu nie rozumiem - przecież powyżej jest identyczna propozycja (w dodatku z poprawnym łącznikiem:)).
14 days