KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

stopień pokrewieństwa

English translation: degree of kinship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stopień pokrewieństwa
English translation:degree of kinship
Entered by: M_Stojek

19:29 Sep 11, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: stopień pokrewieństwa
Niby proste, a nie mogę znaleźć.
Kontekst:
formularz zgody na procedurę medyczną. Podpis przedstawiciela prawnego - imię, nazwisko, stopień pokrewieństwa.
Relationship to the patient?
M_Stojek
degree of kinship
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2l6fwz
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Ostatecznie wybrałam tę wersję. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4relation
Kornelia Longoria
4 +2degree of kinship
Adam Lankamer
3 +1degree of consanguinityJolo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree of kinship


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2l6fwz

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
Ostatecznie wybrałam tę wersję. Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
1 min

agree  Monika Kasińska
210 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relation


Explanation:
tak bym po prostu dala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-11 19:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub relation to patient:


i kilka przykladow tutaj:
http://www.hopedogs.org/chip2_app.htm
http://giftoflifeair.org/applications/patientonlinerequest.h...

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję! Wydaje mi się, że najlogiczniej byłoby napisać "relation to the patient", ale w dokumencie wyraźnie stoi "pokrewieństwo", więc...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
0 min
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  legato
10 mins
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
27 mins
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  Polangmar: W tym przypadku lepsze, bo obejmuje też opiekunów prawnych.
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of consanguinity


Explanation:
propazycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-12 08:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "degree of consanguinity" is the measure of how closely two people are considered to be related by blood (i.e. genetically.) The catch is that "are considered to be" part, because it depends on who is doing the considering. There is in fact a very scientific way to look at the closeness of the blood relationship, and that is to determine what percentage of their genes came from their nearest common ancestor. No one seems to have developed a system on that basis yet. (If you do so, please post it here!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-12 08:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In regard to family law, generally, consanguinity becomes important in defining who may marry. Some states, e.g., forbid cousins to marry. Others are more lenient and forbid only brothers, sisters, mothers, fathers, or aunts and uncles to marry. On a related note, many states prevent individuals from serving on a jury in which they have a certain degree of consanguinity with the defendant.




    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...
Jolo
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk
1978 days
  -> Dziękuję