KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

przejście lub przeniesienie sędziego w stan spoczynku

English translation: a judge to retire or to be retired


07:53 Jun 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przejście lub przeniesienie sędziego w stan spoczynku
Mandat wybieranego członka krajowej rady sądownictwa wygasa przed upływem czteroletniej kadencji w razie: (...) przejścia lub przeniesienia sędziego w stan spoczynku.
Portable
English translation:a judge to retire or to be retired
Explanation:
...if a judge retires or is retired.

Zobacz: Retirement of judge - http://www.azleg.state.az.us/const/6.1/4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 4. On recommendation of the commission on judicial conduct, the supreme court may retire a judge for disability that seriously interferes with the performance of his duties and is or is likely to become permanent, and may censure, suspend without pay or remove a judge for action by him that constitutes wilful misconduct in office, wilful and persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.

B. A judge retired by the supreme court shall be considered to have retired voluntarily. A judge removed by the supreme court is ineligible for judicial office in this state.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POPRAWKA:

to retire or to be MADE retired

Nadal uwazam, ze samo retire to za malo, Mike1972 :=>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po uwaznym przeczytaniu odpowiedzi na pytanie retire w English-monolingual nadal podtrzymuja swoja wersje!
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a judge to retire or to be retired
Magda Dziadosz
4when he retires
Michał Szewczyk
5 -1when he retiresMartina Schwartz
4to retire or when he is pensioned off
bartek
2... when he takes retirement or is retiredPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... when he takes retirement or is retired


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retire or when he is pensioned off


Explanation:
When he retires or when he is pensioned off

B. + Oxford- PWN :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
when he retires


Explanation:
simply said.:)

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: exactly
6 mins

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: simply but not exactly
36 mins

disagree  bartek: Magda's right, not exactly
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a judge to retire or to be retired


Explanation:
...if a judge retires or is retired.

Zobacz: Retirement of judge - http://www.azleg.state.az.us/const/6.1/4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 4. On recommendation of the commission on judicial conduct, the supreme court may retire a judge for disability that seriously interferes with the performance of his duties and is or is likely to become permanent, and may censure, suspend without pay or remove a judge for action by him that constitutes wilful misconduct in office, wilful and persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.

B. A judge retired by the supreme court shall be considered to have retired voluntarily. A judge removed by the supreme court is ineligible for judicial office in this state.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POPRAWKA:

to retire or to be MADE retired

Nadal uwazam, ze samo retire to za malo, Mike1972 :=>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po uwaznym przeczytaniu odpowiedzi na pytanie retire w English-monolingual nadal podtrzymuja swoja wersje!

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when he retires


Explanation:
exactly, I think :)

Magdo i Bartku,
Nie jestem rodzimym uzytkownikiem jezyka angielskiego ale IMHO wyrazenie 'when he retires" obejmuje rowniez przypadek jesli ktos ZOSTAJE PRZENIESIONY (w stan spoczynku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He or SHE of course :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale oczywiscie na pewno moze byc \"retires or is retired\" - 258 wynikow w googlu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapytalem o retire na KudoZ English (monolingual).

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: ale odpowiedzi tam nie rozwiazuja sprawy definitywnie, nie wiem czy pytanie bylo dostatecznie jasne zanim dodales cytat z "supreme court"
1 hr