KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wypadek mniejszej wagi

English translation: act of a lesser significance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypadek mniejszej wagi
English translation:act of a lesser significance
Entered by: marzena l

20:27 Oct 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law/legal term
Polish term or phrase: wypadek mniejszej wagi
opis czynu w akcie aresztowania: "rozbój przy przyjęciu wypadku mniejszej wagi"
czyn ten - to kradzież z użyciem przemocy, ale bardzo małej wagi (wartość skradzionego przedmiotu 2,80zł) i brak obrażeń. Ale czy jest na to prawniczy zwrot?
marzena l
Poland
act of a lesser significance
Explanation:
W oparciu głownie o fragmenty tłiumaczeń polskiego KK

Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
skorzystam, też pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2minor offence
EnglishDirect
4act of a lesser significance
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minor offence


Explanation:
sugestia...

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
32 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

neutral  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL: Minimalna kara za rozboj to 2 lata pozbawienia wolnosci - to nigdy nie bedzie "minor offence" czyli po naszemu wykroczenie (czyn zagrożony maksymalnie grzywną lub 3 miesiącami pozbawienia wolnosci.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za tę uwagę.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of a lesser significance


Explanation:
W oparciu głownie o fragmenty tłiumaczeń polskiego KK

Pozdrawiam

Example sentence(s):
  • §2. In the event that the act is of a lesser significance, the perpetrator shall be subject to a fine,

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%...
    Reference: http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/UNTC/U...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
skorzystam, też pozdrawiam