KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wymagalność roszczenia

English translation: maturity of a claim


14:59 Oct 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / civil code, FIDIC, claims
Polish term or phrase: wymagalność roszczenia
Jeżeli wymagalność roszczenia zależy od podjęcia określonej czynności przez uprawnionego, bieg terminu rozpoczyna się od dnia, w którym roszczenie stałoby się wymagalne, gdyby uprawniony podjął czynność w najwcześniej możliwym terminie.
majkelos23
English translation:maturity of a claim
Explanation:
claim falls due - roszczenie staje się wymagalne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2007-10-30 15:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "becomes due and payable"
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maturity of a claim
Wojciech Wołoszyk
4demandability of a claim
skisteeps
3claimabilityxxxdinekp
3chargeability of claim
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chargeability of claim


Explanation:
wnioskuję, że o to chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 15:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.colorado-law.net/pdf/LegalViews-Spring07.pdf

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wojciech Wołoszyk: "chargeability of claims" - 5 trafień, "chargeability of a claim" - 0 trafień, "chargeability of claim" - 0 trafień; przydałoby sie szersze uzasadnienie tego pomysłu
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maturity of a claim


Explanation:
claim falls due - roszczenie staje się wymagalne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2007-10-30 15:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "becomes due and payable"

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emer
18 hrs

agree  Amela
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandability of a claim


Explanation:
Tak wynika z linków i wydaje mi się, że jest to oficjalnie używane w kołach prawniczych. http://ca.supremecourt.gov.ph/cardis/SP86194.pdf (str. 5) http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=demandability of a clai...

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claimability


Explanation:
pojęcie to znaczy samą wymagalność, jednak wydaje mi sie tutaj odpowiednie

xxxdinekp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8