KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

babcia macierzysta

English translation: maternal grandmother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:babcia macierzysta
English translation:maternal grandmother
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

19:23 Nov 1, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / alimony proceedings
Polish term or phrase: babcia macierzysta
jest to wyjęte z pozwu o rozwiązanie stosunku rodziny zastępczej, powód cytuje kodeks rodzinny "obowiązek alimentacyjny ciąży na rodzicach i dziadkach macierzystych"
czy w ogóle jest takie pojęcie i jak to rozumieć - biological grandmother??
ascaris
maternal grandmother
Explanation:
700 tys Gugli nie moze klamac :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-04 11:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Właśnie babcię ze strony matki miałem na myśli. Zdecydowanie w języku polskim określenie "babcia macierzysta" odnosi się do babci ze strony matki.

http://tinyurl.com/yrqtmw

Nie wiem jakie są przyczyny obciążenia przez sąd obowiązkiem alimentacyjnym tylko dziadków ze strony matki ale jest wiele potencjalnych powodów (rodzice ze strony ojca mogą już nie żyć, mogą żyć w niedostatku, itd...)
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję! odpowiedź Polangmara też jest dobra ale ta lepiej pasuje mi do szyku zdania.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maternal grandmother
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4 +1grandmother on the mother's sidePolangmar
4biological grandmother...
TechWrite


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandmother on the mother's side


Explanation:
Jest to babcia ze strony matki.

http://tinyurl.com/yrsa9u

http://tinyurl.com/28zzut
http://tinyurl.com/2cwfby

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
1 min
  -> Dziękuję.:)

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological grandmother...


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=biological grandmother&...

"He and his wife adopted my mom after my biological grandmother (his niece) had her out of wedlock."

"Appellant biological grandmother provided no authority for any claim that she was legally entitled to notice of the adoption..."
http://login.findlaw.com/scripts/case_login?dest=http://case...

"The biological father found out from the biological grandmother that her daughter was pregnant with his child and was giving it away."

"She's not my biological grandmother; my grandfather married her when I was about 5 years old, my biological grandmother died about 5 years before I was born"

"But their biological grandmother (who originally placed them in foster care) wanted them back, so away they went after being with us for 2 years."

"The only time I ever met my biological grandmother was when I was one year old and she was a good friend with my adopted mother."

"I do have a great relationship with my biological grandmother, mother's side, and that is more than I should have ever expected."

"The biological grandmother of Madonna and Guy Ritchie’s adopted son David has said charity workers have told her the star is planning to adopt another child."

"She has since been legally adopted by her biological grandmother, Linda."

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maternal grandmother


Explanation:
700 tys Gugli nie moze klamac :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-04 11:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Właśnie babcię ze strony matki miałem na myśli. Zdecydowanie w języku polskim określenie "babcia macierzysta" odnosi się do babci ze strony matki.

http://tinyurl.com/yrqtmw

Nie wiem jakie są przyczyny obciążenia przez sąd obowiązkiem alimentacyjnym tylko dziadków ze strony matki ale jest wiele potencjalnych powodów (rodzice ze strony ojca mogą już nie żyć, mogą żyć w niedostatku, itd...)

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
dziękuję! odpowiedź Polangmara też jest dobra ale ta lepiej pasuje mi do szyku zdania.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
14 mins
  -> Dziekuje

agree  Michal Berski
15 mins
  -> Dziekuje

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: przepraszam za porównanie, ale w rodowodach zwierząt też tak jest po angielsku, choć po polsku linia jest mateczna i ojcowska, a u ludzi dziadkowie macierzyści i ojczyści ;)
36 mins
  -> :)

agree  Caryl Swift
6 hrs

disagree  TechWrite: maternal grandmother to babka ze strony matki...
2 days14 hrs