KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

niekarany

English translation: person without criminal record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niekarany
English translation:person without criminal record

09:17 Nov 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: niekarany
w orzeczeniu sądu
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
person without criminal record
Explanation:
Sądze, że taka - dość długa - forma najlepiej oddaje sens "niekarany". Podaje za Słownikiem terminologii prawniczej Ewy Ożgi.
Selected response from:

xxxdinekp
Grading comment
dzięx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has no criminal record
Justyna Cuper
4person without criminal recordxxxdinekp
3not convicted
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has no criminal record


Explanation:
może tak.

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnnaGalway: Czasem można też spotkać 'no criminal history'.
58 mins
  -> dziekuję :)

agree  Malina9
4 hrs
  -> dziekuję :)

agree  Kornelia Longoria
5 hrs
  -> dziękuje

agree  skisteeps
7 hrs
  -> dziękuje

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not convicted


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-05 09:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew.: without criminal record

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person without criminal record


Explanation:
Sądze, że taka - dość długa - forma najlepiej oddaje sens "niekarany". Podaje za Słownikiem terminologii prawniczej Ewy Ożgi.

xxxdinekp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięx