KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wiążących się

English translation: involving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wiążących się z
English translation:involving
Entered by: smok

01:40 Jan 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wiążących się
Decyzje te służą do wykonywania zadań publicznych w ramach kompetencji **wiążących się** ze sprawowaniem władzy publicznej.

mam "which should aim at performing public duties within the competence frame connected with holding public authority", ale to mi się nie podoba.
allp
Poland
involving
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

smok
Grading comment
dziękuję raz jeszcze :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3involvingsmok
4associated withSylwia Dziuba


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involving


Explanation:
Propozycja

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
dziękuję raz jeszcze :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
27 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  mdarron
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated with


Explanation:
google "comptetencies associated with", there's plenty of examples :)

Example sentence(s):
  • FOR IDENTIFYING CLUSTERS OF KNOWLEDGE AND COMPETENCIES ASSOCIATED WITH PERFORMANCE
  • An investigation into competencies associated with successful managerial performance

    Reference: http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED01...
    Reference: http://www.henleymc.ac.uk/elibrary/theses02.nsf/papers/5F9FE...
Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję, również za pomoc przy innych pytaniach :)