KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

przewodniczacy

English translation: presiding judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przewodniczacy
English translation:presiding judge
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

22:53 Jan 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przewodniczacy
Sad w skladzie:
Przewodniczacy - SSO XY
Lawnicy
Protokolant

Nie wiem czy przewodniczacy w tym kontekscie tez bedzie president czy moze jakies inne slowo. Dziekuje za pomoc.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
presiding judge
Explanation:
raczej tak
Selected response from:

Joanna Pryga
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presiding judge
Joanna Pryga
5 -1chairmanSylwia Dziuba
3chief justice
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pzrewodniczacy
chief justice


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przewodniczący_Sądu_Najwyższego...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pzrewodniczacy
chairman


Explanation:
moze byc tez, CEO (Chief Executive Officer), albo President, ale President sie bardzo rzadko uzywa, raczej Chairman w tym przypadku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-14 06:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, nie zauwarzylam slowa "sad" :)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): chairman to prezes sądu, a tutaj chodzi o przewodniczącego składu sędziwoskiego, czyli presiding judge jak odpowiedzial GM
33 mins

disagree  PanPeter: rację ma MarDar; Presiding Judge
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presiding judge


Explanation:
raczej tak

Joanna Pryga
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs

agree  legato
9 hrs