KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

istota sprawy

English translation: merit of the issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:istota sprawy
English translation:merit of the issue
Entered by: Andrew Stanleyson

20:24 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / registration of medicinal products
Polish term or phrase: istota sprawy
Prezes urzędu wypowie się co do istoty sprawy....
pepitka
merit of the issue
Explanation:
można i tak
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
I think this the best suits my context, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3essence/heart of the matter/problemPolangmar
4 +2merit of the issue
Andrew Stanleyson
4merits of the case
anne wagner-findeisen
4point of the caseSylwia Dziuba
3the core of the matter
Magdalena Wysmyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
essence/heart of the matter/problem


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kremena Gancheva
21 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Kathy O: matter, issue
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merit of the issue


Explanation:
można i tak

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I think this the best suits my context, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O: just issue sounds fine too
1 hr
  -> right. Thanks

agree  Malina9
16 hrs
  -> dzięki

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the core of the matter


Explanation:
Maybe too casual...?

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merits of the case


Explanation:
this seems to be how the EU has translates it in at least one example; juxtapose the two sites below

Example sentence(s):
  • He will address the merits of the case at a hearing on Tuesday.

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/interim_measures/interim_me...
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of the case


Explanation:
please google it: more than 852,000 examples of its use, :)

Example sentence(s):
  • working to establish the only true point of the case
  • an important point of the case being that some proprietors seemed to be

    Reference: http://www.10zenmonkeys.com/2007/03/14/michael-crook-settlem...
    www.thewinedoctor.com/winedoctor/winethoughts.shtml - 57k
Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39