KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

niekorzystne rozporządzenie mieniem

English translation: (cause sdy to) dispose of his assets/property to his/her disadvantage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niekorzystne rozporządzenie mieniem (spowodować)
English translation:(cause sdy to) dispose of his assets/property to his/her disadvantage
Entered by: Zofia Wislocka

09:26 Feb 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: niekorzystne rozporządzenie mieniem
Pan X nie wywiązał się z umowy kredytowej i doprowadził firmę Y to niekorzystnego rozporządzenia mieniem w kwocie 10000 zł
ZenonStyczyrz
(cause sdy to) dispose of his assets/property to his/her disadvantage
Explanation:
wydaje mi sie akceptowalne, propozycja na bazie slownika prawn. pl>en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-14 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the sake of PC: ... of his/her assets .. :)
Selected response from:

Zofia Wislocka
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(cause sdy to) dispose of his assets/property to his/her disadvantageZofia Wislocka
4led to/caused misadministration (of property/assets)
Adam Lankamer
3odp poniżej
inmb


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odp poniżej


Explanation:
Napisałbym

"thus causing Y to incur the loss of"

Ale może ktoś wymyśli cos lepszego. Rozporządzenie mieniem to "disposition of assets", ale nie mam przekonania czy będzie zrozumiałe w tym akurat kontekście.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22thus+causing%22+%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22disposition+of+ass...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doprowadził do niekorzystnego rozporządzenia mieniem
led to/caused misadministration (of property/assets)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cause sdy to) dispose of his assets/property to his/her disadvantage


Explanation:
wydaje mi sie akceptowalne, propozycja na bazie slownika prawn. pl>en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-14 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the sake of PC: ... of his/her assets .. :)

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Dziękuję