KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pozostawać do dyspozycji

English translation: be in custody of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pozostawać do dyspozycji
English translation:be in custody of
Entered by: Polangmar

09:20 Feb 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pozostawać do dyspozycji
Prokurator pisze:
W nawiązaniu do Pana wyżej wskazanej wiadomości - której kopię w załączonym pliku przesyłam - uprzejmie proszę o potwierdzenie czy XY nadal jest zatrzymany przez władze brytyjskie, a jeżeli tak to do czyjej dokładnie dyspozycji pozostaje.
makawa
be in custody
Explanation:
do czyjej dokładnie dyspozycji pozostaje - under whose custody he is

http://tinyurl.com/yoscxq
http://tinyurl.com/2hv3w6

http://tinyurl.com/yumpxd
http://tinyurl.com/223ldz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-02-27 23:30:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście, miało być:
do czyjej dyspozycji pozostaje - in whose custody he is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-02-27 23:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam za pomyłkę i dziękuję.:)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be in custodyPolangmar
4under whose jurisdiction
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under whose jurisdiction


Explanation:
that's what they say, Scotland Yard's jurisdiction, Federal, local, whatever

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be in custody


Explanation:
do czyjej dokładnie dyspozycji pozostaje - under whose custody he is

http://tinyurl.com/yoscxq
http://tinyurl.com/2hv3w6

http://tinyurl.com/yumpxd
http://tinyurl.com/223ldz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-02-27 23:30:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście, miało być:
do czyjej dyspozycji pozostaje - in whose custody he is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-02-27 23:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam za pomyłkę i dziękuję.:)

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665