KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zdatność arbitrażowa

English translation: to be arbitrable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdatność arbitrażowa
English translation:to be arbitrable
Entered by: majik

11:39 Feb 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international arbitration
Polish term or phrase: zdatność arbitrażowa
XXX powołuje się na to, iż złożony został w YYYY pozew o ustalenie, iż Orzeczenie nie jest orzeczeniem arbitrażowym (że spór nie posiadał zdatności arbitrażowej ze względu na to, iż nie uczestniczyli w nim wszyscy wspólnicy ZZZZZ)
majik
to be arbitrable
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2lqoku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-20 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worthy wprowadza wg mnie element wartościowania/oceny, czy spór jest warty zabawy w arbitraż
zdatność arbitrażowa (jak strasznie by nie brzmiała) ma charakter stwierdzenia, czy spełnione są wszystkie przesłanki prawne, by móc przekazać spór do arbitrażu bez względu na subiektywną ocenę, czy jest sens/czy warto go rozstrzygać w arbitrażu
poza tym tylko 55 wystąpień w googlu
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be arbitrable
Adam Lankamer
4eligibility for arbitrageZofia Wislocka
4tu: fit for arbitrationMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: fit for arbitration


Explanation:
the dispute was not fit for arbitration

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posiadać zdatność arbitrażową
to be arbitrable


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2lqoku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-20 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worthy wprowadza wg mnie element wartościowania/oceny, czy spór jest warty zabawy w arbitraż
zdatność arbitrażowa (jak strasznie by nie brzmiała) ma charakter stwierdzenia, czy spełnione są wszystkie przesłanki prawne, by móc przekazać spór do arbitrażu bez względu na subiektywną ocenę, czy jest sens/czy warto go rozstrzygać w arbitrażu
poza tym tylko 55 wystąpień w googlu

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about: to be arbitration worthy. i have found sth like this: The article states that all manufacturers shall present themselves to arbitration if consumer requests such arbitration within thirty months from the date of the original delivery of the new motor vehicle to a consumer at retail and if the consumer's dispute is considered arbitration worthy by the board whereas if the vehicle is a motor home, there will be extension in the amount of thirty-month period till the motor home manufacturers complete the final repair attempt at the designated repair facility as provided for in RCW 19.118.041(3)(b). at http://www.4lemonlaws.com/wa/laws.php


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
2 mins

agree  Andrew Stanleyson
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligibility for arbitrage


Explanation:
:) podoba mi sie eligibility w tym kontekscie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-20 19:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma byc: for ARBITRATION !!! sorry .. :)

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: arbitrage to rodzaj transakcji; kontekst pytania dotyczy arbitration
7 mins
  -> oczywiscie, ARBITRATION chcialam napisac :)) thx!