KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

ze swej istoty

English translation: by its (very) nature


09:46 Apr 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / uzasadnienie
Polish term or phrase: ze swej istoty
nie można udzielić prawa ochronnego na oznaczenie X dla towarów w klasie x i y, ponieważ oznaczenie to ze swej istoty może wprowadzać odbiorców w błąd
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:by its (very) nature
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by its (very) nature
Stuart Dowell
4as such
Adam Lankamer
3 +1inherently
Maciek Drobka
3inherently misleadingGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as such


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by its (very) nature


Explanation:
imho

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
7 hrs

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherently


Explanation:
...can be inherently misleading

http://tinyurl.com/2uxpfn

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
18 mins
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inherently misleading


Explanation:
propozycja

is / likely to be ....

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 241