KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Kontratyp

English translation: countertype


19:10 Apr 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Kontratyp
Hmm... Jak to będzie po angielsku...?
Monika1986
English translation:countertype
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

TLUMACZ77
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5justificationRobert Michalski
3countertypeTLUMACZ77


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countertype


Explanation:
...

TLUMACZ77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

disagree  Robert Michalski: Innych znaczeń niż to nie znalazłem: http://www.definitions.net/definition/countertype
1563 days

1563 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justification


Explanation:
See entries for "kontratyp" + English-language version in Wikipedia

+ entries in google

To na pewno nie jest "countertype"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1563 days (2012-07-13 18:54:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A sufficient or acceptable excuse or explanation made in court for an act that is otherwise unlawful; the showing of an adequate reason, in court, why a defendant committed the offense for which he or she is accused that would serve to relieve the defendant of liability.

A legal excuse for the performance or nonperformance of a particular act that is the basis for exemption from guilt. A classic example is the excuse of Self-Defense offered as justification for the commission of a murder.


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/j/justification/
Robert Michalski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68