KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

z urzędu

English translation: routinely


02:42 Apr 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation
Polish term or phrase: z urzędu
w zdaniu: "Uzasadnienie decyzji sporządza się z urzędu". pochodzącym z Ustawy o świadczeniach opieki zdrowotnej. Decyzja dotyczy objęcia ubezpieczeniem wnioskodawcy.
Tomasz Poplawski
English translation:routinely
Explanation:
Tj. according to (official) routine/procedure. Myślę, że o to chodzi.
Ex officio to raczej działać z urzędu, oficjalnie. Tutaj "z urzędu" to tyle, co w zwrocie "z urzędu przysługujące świadczenie".
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ex officio
Adam Lankamer
4 +3routinely
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ex officio


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3crg9s

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Notes to answerer
Asker: Właśnie nie jestem pewien, choć nie wykluczam. Wydaje mi się, że chodzi o to, że uzasadnienie decyzji nie wymaga osobnego wniosku, dawane jest automatycznie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Black's: "ex officio: by virtue or because of an office..."
10 mins

agree  bajbus
4 hrs

agree  dotorka
11 hrs

agree  Robert Trzaska
17 hrs

agree  whole grain
1 day5 hrs

agree  literary
1743 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
routinely


Explanation:
Tj. according to (official) routine/procedure. Myślę, że o to chodzi.
Ex officio to raczej działać z urzędu, oficjalnie. Tutaj "z urzędu" to tyle, co w zwrocie "z urzędu przysługujące świadczenie".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Zofia Wislocka: w tej sytuacji ex officio byloby faktycznie troszke zbyt pompatyczne :)) imho ranga sprawy nie wymaga tego zwrotu
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  petrolhead
1400 days