KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

opóźnienie vs. zwłoka

English translation: delay vs. default


08:28 Apr 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: opóźnienie vs. zwłoka
Fragment opinii prawnej:
§10 Umowy przesądza, że roszczenie o zapłatę kar umownych mogłoby powstać wyłącznie w przypadku zwłoki w wykonaniu umowy, a nie jej „opóźnienia w jej wykonaniu”.
Ja tu wszędzie widzę delays....
KaHa
English translation:delay vs. default
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delay vs. default
Adam Lankamer
3 +2delay vs postponementLuiza Jude
4 +1delay vs. arrears
Stuart Dowell
3 +1non-culpable delay vs. culpable delayFunicula
3delay vs. failure to perform in agreed timeZofia Wislocka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delay vs. default


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Skoczyńska
33 mins

agree  Karolina Olga
2 hrs

neutral  Polangmar: "Default" znaczyłoby tu raczej "niewykonanie".
17 hrs

agree  zuziek
1865 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay vs. arrears


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-03 08:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adam's answer of "default" is also good. Default refers to the action of not paying, whereas arrears refers to the amount owing.

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karolina Olga: The delay/default refers to action agreed in contract, not delays in payment/ arrears although that could be the action.
2 hrs
  -> you are right - it is not about payment

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delay vs postponement


Explanation:
maybe

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77
7 hrs
  -> dziekuje uprzejmie :)

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs

agree  Bubz
16 hrs

disagree  Adam Lankamer: "postponement" to "odroczenie", z reguły w określonych okolicznościach umownie dozwolone i przewidziane, tymczasem "default" (zwłoka) ma charakter zachowania strony stanowiącego naruszenie zobowiązań umownych
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay vs. failure to perform in agreed time


Explanation:
propozycja

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

1069 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-culpable delay vs. culpable delay


Explanation:
Różnica polega przede wszysktim na tym, czy spóżnienie było spowodowane przez stronę czy też nie.

Funicula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  threpence
1675 days