KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

u pozwanego

English translation: in (the) defendant's possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:u pozwanego
English translation:in (the) defendant's possession
Entered by: LilBridge

09:36 Apr 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: u pozwanego
Dowód: 6) listy płac powoda za okres od kwietnia 2007 r, do września 2007 r. - u pozwanego
Chodzi o to, że te listy znajdują się w siedzibie - bo w poprzednim punkcie pisano o "zobowiązaniu pozwanego do dostarczenia list płac do sądu" - tylko JAK TO ZGRABNIE UJĄĆ?
LilBridge
Poland
in (the) defendant's possession
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, ale najbardziej przypadła mi do tłumaczenia wersja inmb. Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at the defendant's premises/office/registered office
Adam Lankamer
4at the respondent's office
~Ania~
4in (the) defendant's possession
inmb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the defendant's premises/office/registered office


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
14 mins

agree  Anna Dzidowska
16 mins

agree  MagDol
19 mins

neutral  ~Ania~: see my explanation below
21 mins
  -> nie zgadzam się :-( http://tinyurl.com/379wvd

agree  Luiza Jude
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (the) defendant's possession


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22in+defendant%27s+p...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22documents+in+defen...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, ale najbardziej przypadła mi do tłumaczenia wersja inmb. Dzięki!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the respondent's office


Explanation:
Defendant to jest oskarzony w criminal law.

Respondent jest pozwanym w civil law. Jezeli powod/powodka (claimant) to odpowiednikiem pozwanego jest respondent. Tak moim zdaniem jest prawidlowo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-03 10:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adam, link ktory przytoczyles jest z USA, ja wypowiadam sie o prawie UK. POnadto jezeli mowa jest o liscie plac to pewnie chodzi o rozwod. Jezeli tlumaczenie jest przeznaczone na rynke UK to pozwany w sprawie rozwodowej nazywa sie respondent. Jest tego na 100% pewna, poniewaz akurat przygotowuje sie do egzaminu DPSI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-03 10:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agnieszka, thank you for your link. You are right of course, it all depends if the context is as I imagine it to be to do with a divorce or not, and whether UK law or USA. I think I am going slightly mad with all the studying I am doing at the moment so please excuse my typos and general haste etc. :)

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: z kontekstu nie wynika, że to rozwód - co to, napisałam u góry :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hamann: defendant n. 1) the party sued in a civil lawsuit or the party charged with a crime in a criminal prosecution. In some types of cases (such as divorce) a defendant may be called a respondent. http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/defendant
8 mins
  -> moim zdaniem jest mowa wlasnie o rozwodzie co wynika z kontekstu. Asker??