KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

skazać wyrokiem łącznym

English translation: aggregate sentenced


20:00 Jul 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: skazać wyrokiem łącznym
Sąd Okręgowy wyrokiem łącznym skazał X na karę...

X został skazany wyrokiem łącznym w sprawie...

sentenced to an aggregated sentence of...
ale czy 2x sentence nie razi?
makawa
English translation:aggregate sentenced
Explanation:
mozna przysłowkowo (niedużo w g.)

Monroe County Assistant District Attorney Chris Jones said, "An aggregate sentenced, he could be looking at or exposing himself to 80 years of incarceration ...
www.poconoservice.com/news/s/Former.Firefighter.Pleads.Guil... -
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concurrent sentencemotyl
3 +2aggregate sentencedA.G.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggregate sentenced


Explanation:
mozna przysłowkowo (niedużo w g.)

Monroe County Assistant District Attorney Chris Jones said, "An aggregate sentenced, he could be looking at or exposing himself to 80 years of incarceration ...
www.poconoservice.com/news/s/Former.Firefighter.Pleads.Guil... -

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: sentence, in aggregate http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="sentence in aggregat...
26 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  skisteeps
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurrent sentence


Explanation:
the prison time is served at the same time and only lasts as long as the longest term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-02 20:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.criminal-law-lawyer-source.com/terms/concurrent-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-02 20:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozna powiedzic give, pass a sentence

motyl
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: jak najbardziej
11 hrs
  -> dzieki

neutral  skisteeps: Z oryginału nie wynika (np. "three consecutive jail terms" to też "aggregate seentence", jeśli wydane na tej samej rozprawie z oskarżenia o kilka przestępstw).
19 hrs