KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wyłudzić blachę

English translation: fraudulently obtained


20:44 Jul 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wyłudzić blachę
Potwierdzając fakt uiszczenia należności za poprzednio pobrany towar podrobionym potwierdzeniem przelewu wyłudził blachę w ilości...

czy tu też można defraud?
obtain under false pretences jakieś takie mało popularne
makawa
English translation:fraudulently obtained
Explanation:


Np. tak.

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fraudulently obtained"&s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-07-02 21:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He fraudulently obtained more than $2.0 million worth of real and personal property originally owned by...

Between December 2003 and November 2007, Davis pawned dozens of items and obtained over $24,084 in cash from the pawnshops in exchange for the items he fraudulently obtained from the Retailers.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fraudulently obtained
Dariusz Saczuk
4farud by false representations
Ewa Dabrowska
3obtain by fraudTech Spell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtain by fraud


Explanation:
może tak?

patrz cytat (do znalezienia na podanej stronie www - pismo sądowe)

Example sentence(s):
  • did embezzle, wilfully misapply, steal and obtain by fraud for his own personal use and...

    Reference: http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/590/590.F2d.228.77-...
Tech Spell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fraudulently obtained


Explanation:


Np. tak.

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fraudulently obtained"&s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-07-02 21:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He fraudulently obtained more than $2.0 million worth of real and personal property originally owned by...

Between December 2003 and November 2007, Davis pawned dozens of items and obtained over $24,084 in cash from the pawnshops in exchange for the items he fraudulently obtained from the Retailers.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  whole grain
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farud by false representations


Explanation:
można też: by deception
tutaj na przykład wyjaśnienie:
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/Acts/acts2006/ukpga_20060035_en_1

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182