KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

słowno-graficzny

English translation: Figurative mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:słowno-graficzny
English translation:Figurative mark
Entered by: Anna Borkowska

12:03 Jul 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: słowno-graficzny
wydaje się zakaz używania oznaczeń słowno-graficznych zawierających słowo XYZ do oznaczania przedsiębiorstwa na terenie.....
Anna Borkowska
Poland
Figurative mark
Explanation:
combination of verbal and graphic pattern/sign
https://secure.oami.europa.eu/eopposition/help/en/oppohelp.h...
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim:-)
Decyzja jednak musiała być szybka, a że wcześniej była mowa o zakazie używania samego słowa zdecydowałam postawić na tę sugestię http://www.baldwins.com/figurative-mark-trampled-by-red-bull/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4combined markMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1word and device mark
Dariusz Saczuk
3Figurative mark
Edyta Sawin
3worded graphicsSylwia Dziuba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worded graphics


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Figurative mark


Explanation:
combination of verbal and graphic pattern/sign
https://secure.oami.europa.eu/eopposition/help/en/oppohelp.h...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim:-)
Decyzja jednak musiała być szybka, a że wcześniej była mowa o zakazie używania samego słowa zdecydowałam postawić na tę sugestię http://www.baldwins.com/figurative-mark-trampled-by-red-bull/

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word and device mark


Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-04 12:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade mark decision
Result

Section 5(2)(b) - Opposition successful against the applicant’s word and device mark.
Opposition failed against the applications word mark.


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: według mnie w kwestiach ochrony patentowej - tylko tak
12 mins
  -> Dzięki;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined mark


Explanation:
kiedyś zadałem to pytanie - wróżnych krajach może być różnie;
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law:_patents_tra...

w końcu znalazłem gdzieś 'combined mark'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-04 12:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.logosharx.com/logo-design-tips/logo_glossary.htm

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418