KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

tak zwany

English translation: so called


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tak zwany
English translation:so called
Entered by: KPodstawa

18:08 Jul 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: tak zwany
chodzi o "tak zwany Protokół Brytyjski" - wydaje mi się, że so-called ma jednak pejoratywny wydźwięk - proszę o podpowiedź czym można zastąpić to sformułowanie
Karolina Podstawa
so called
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1so calledLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 +1" "
FishX
3hidding under the name of, appearing as
MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
3known as
bajbus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
known as


Explanation:
trzeba byłoby to wpleść w kontekst zdania, którego nie podałaś

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Konstrukcja zdania nie jest aż tak istotna: może być: Polska przystąpiła do tzw. Protokołu brytyjskiego. Jeśli napiszę known as zdanie będzie brzmiało mniej więcej tak: Poland accessed to the protocol, known as British Protocol. Już naprawdę nie wiem co mam z tym protokołem zrobić. Chyba zostanie so-called.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hidding under the name of, appearing as


Explanation:
C o powiesz na zastapienie "tak zwany" terminem "ukrywajacy sie pod nazwa" czy wystepujacy pod nazwa

MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so called


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" "


Explanation:
'so-called' nie jest moim zdaniem pejoratywne, sam w sobie, ale jest używane trochę mniej często niż 'tak zwane' - alternatywa to cudzysłów.

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
25 mins