KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

ciąg (przestępstw)

English translation: series of crimes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciąg (przestępstw)
English translation:series of crimes
Entered by: Magdalena Szewciów

13:33 Aug 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: ciąg (przestępstw)
Kontekst:
Niniejszy nakaz [aresztowania] odnosi się ogółem do: 2 (dwa) ciągi przestępstw. [sic!]
Magdalena Szewciów
Poland
series of crimes
Explanation:
Przykładowo.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="a series of cr...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4series of crimes
Maciek Drobka
4string/spate
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
series of crimes


Explanation:
Przykładowo.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="a series of cr...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agnieszka Maniakowska
17 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Sebastian Magier: Często słyszę na BBC
56 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Krystian Aparta: as in "serial killers"
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
string/spate


Explanation:
Podaję inne opcje często spotykane w prasie codziennej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-25 14:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="string of crimes"&btnG=Searc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-08-25 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three people were arrested in connection with a string of crimes that happened between 11 p.m. Monday and 6:45 a.m. today in the Manhattan area, the Riley County Police Department said.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 815