KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

ustalenie ojcostwa

English translation: establishment of paternity


17:08 Aug 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / prawo rodzinne
Polish term or phrase: ustalenie ojcostwa
sprawa o ustalenie ojcostwa
KaHa
English translation:establishment of paternity
Explanation:
a sprawa w tym wypadku to petition lub action (raczej nie lawsuit)
poniższe wyrażenia
paternity case
parternity action
petition/action to establish paternity
dają znacząco więcej trafień w guglu

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u Jaślanów też jest 'paternity case'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. też definicję tutaj:
http://www.custodymatters.net/2008/01/glossary-of-terms.html
Paternity suit or action: A court action to determine whether a person is the father of a child born out of wedlock for the purpose, commonly, of enforcing support obligations. Also, please see filiation.

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paternity (lawsuit)
Tomasz Poplawski
4establishment of paternityMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4paternity test/testing
skisteeps


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paternity (lawsuit)


Explanation:
tak najkrócej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 17:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6qtc32

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 17:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zakładam, że "sprawa" sądowa, a więc więcej niż "testing"

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Tak, bez nawiasów.
9 mins
  -> Masz rację, chodziło mi o to, że w zasadzie cały zwrot, "sprawa o ustalenie ojcostwa", to paternity lawsuit

agree  legato
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paternity test/testing


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-25 17:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie zwróciłem uwagi na kontekst. Sprawy o ustalenie ojcostwa bazują jednak na "paternity tests"

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment of paternity


Explanation:
a sprawa w tym wypadku to petition lub action (raczej nie lawsuit)
poniższe wyrażenia
paternity case
parternity action
petition/action to establish paternity
dają znacząco więcej trafień w guglu

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u Jaślanów też jest 'paternity case'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. też definicję tutaj:
http://www.custodymatters.net/2008/01/glossary-of-terms.html
Paternity suit or action: A court action to determine whether a person is the father of a child born out of wedlock for the purpose, commonly, of enforcing support obligations. Also, please see filiation.



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc!