KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

z uszczerbkiem

English translation: with a loss incurred by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z uszczerbkiem dla
English translation:with a loss incurred by
Entered by: Polangmar

06:49 Aug 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: z uszczerbkiem
Akcje przejęte z uszczerbkiem dla XXXX S.A. którego równowartość jest dochodzona sądownie.

W moim rozumieniu to jest with a loss (right ?)
Sylwia Dziuba
with a loss (incurred/suffered by)
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5j6xzu
http://tinyurl.com/6hxkx3
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to the detriment (of)
Adam Lankamer
4with a loss (incurred/suffered by)Polangmar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the detriment (of)


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5myxnr

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Maniakowska
2 mins

neutral  Polangmar: "To the detriment (of the company)" znaczy "na szkodę (spółki)", a to nie to samo, co "z uszczerbkiem".
18 hrs
  -> a możesz wyjaśnić różnicę? Dalej równowartość owego uszczerbku/szkody dochodzi się sądownie; nie widzę różnicy ...

agree  Ewa2
65 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a loss (incurred/suffered by)


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5j6xzu
http://tinyurl.com/6hxkx3

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665
Grading comment
dziekuje :)