KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

sąd powszechny właściwości ogólnej

English translation: common court of general jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sąd powszechny właściwości ogólnej
English translation:common court of general jurisdiction
Entered by: Magczer

00:51 Feb 1, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: sąd powszechny właściwości ogólnej
..jest właściwy do rozstrzygania ...
Magczer
Poland
common court of general jurisdiction
Explanation:
Depending where, you should use jurisdiction, also in Latin it is iurisdiction. In US and Canada jurisdiction but I have seen in Australia iuridiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-01 19:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zastanawiam sie czy nie powinno byc w tym contekscie of THE common court of THE general jurisdiction. Brzmi mi bardziej jesli kontekst jest bardzo precyzyjny i dotyczy konkretnej sprawy. Milego dnia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-01 19:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"of" przed THE niepotrzbne oczywiscie...
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2common court of general jurisdictiondarotob
4state court of general jurisdictionSimon Cygielski
4common court of general venue
Joanna Pryga


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common court of general venue


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/dgtt94
    Reference: http://www.skarbiec.biz/ogolna.htm
Joanna Pryga
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state court of general jurisdiction


Explanation:
imo

Simon Cygielski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common court of general jurisdiction


Explanation:
Depending where, you should use jurisdiction, also in Latin it is iurisdiction. In US and Canada jurisdiction but I have seen in Australia iuridiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-01 19:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zastanawiam sie czy nie powinno byc w tym contekscie of THE common court of THE general jurisdiction. Brzmi mi bardziej jesli kontekst jest bardzo precyzyjny i dotyczy konkretnej sprawy. Milego dnia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-01 19:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"of" przed THE niepotrzbne oczywiscie...

darotob
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
6 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
89 days