KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Wydział Pracy i Ubezpieczeń Społecznych

English translation: Department of Work and Social Security


05:30 Feb 5, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Wydział Pracy i Ubezpieczeń Społecznych
jakieś pomysły na to?
Sajmon
Poland
English translation:Department of Work and Social Security
Explanation:
Social Security is the British usage; in the US the term means pensions - renty and emeritury - alone so if your client expects US English retreat to using Social insurance.
Selected response from:

John Presland
Poland
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Department of Work and Social Security
John Presland
5Labour and Social Insurance DepartmentEwa Urbańczyk-Piskorska
4DWP-Department for Work and Pensions
Miriam300
4Department for Work and Social Insurance
Dominika Schoenborn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labour and Social Insurance Department


Explanation:
http://www.mps.gov.pl/index.php?gid=901

Ewa Urbańczyk-Piskorska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department for Work and Social Insurance


Explanation:
or Department for Work and Social Security
propozycja

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Work and Social Security


Explanation:
Social Security is the British usage; in the US the term means pensions - renty and emeritury - alone so if your client expects US English retreat to using Social insurance.

John Presland
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DWP-Department for Work and Pensions


Explanation:
It is now called the Department for Work and Pensions- DWP
website- www.dwp.gov.uk

(UK only)


    Reference: http://dwp.gov.uk
Miriam300
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56