KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

osoba wnioskująca

English translation: petitioner


08:16 Feb 8, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: osoba wnioskująca
wnioskodawczyni

jak nazwać panią, która wnosi do sądu o podjęcie egzekwowania zaległych alimentów?
makawa
English translation:petitioner
Explanation:
w spr cywilnych ten kto wnosi o coś to petitioner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 11:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no własnie a ten wniosek to petition
Selected response from:

bARBARA Marszalek
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3petitionerbARBARA Marszalek
4 +2claimant, applicantPeter Kissik
4complainant
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complainant


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-08 10:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lepszym chyba będzie jednak:

plaintiff

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam300: applicant, claimant, lub plaintiff, jest lepsze slowo,skoro chodzi o wniosek, nie o skarge. nie ma chyba slowa complainant, a jesli jes to nie w tym kontekscie.
2 hrs
  -> complainant n. one who makes a complaint (Law); no i podalam też plaintiff; plaintiff n. claimant, person who brings a lawsuit to court;

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petitioner


Explanation:
w spr cywilnych ten kto wnosi o coś to petitioner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 11:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no własnie a ten wniosek to petition

bARBARA Marszalek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: tak się to nazywa w pismach sądowych o zaległe alimenty, które zdarza mi się często widzieć
4 hrs

agree  legato
7 hrs

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claimant, applicant


Explanation:
.. or petitioner

Peter Kissik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam300
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Polangmar: applicant
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!