KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

ogłosić postanowienie

English translation: pronounce a decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ogłosić postanowienie
English translation:pronounce a decision
Entered by: marzena l

16:07 Feb 10, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court
Polish term or phrase: ogłosić postanowienie
sąd prosi o pomoc prawną w zakresie:
ogłosić Panu XY postanowienie o przedstawieniu zarzutów
pronounce a decision czy announce a decision (wersja ze słownika Małkiewicz)?
marzena l
Poland
pronounce a decision
Explanation:
W kontekście sądowym (na podstawie własnego doświadczenia; w sensie tłumaczeniowym oczywiście ;))
Selected response from:

MaKorz
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pronounce a decisionMaKorz
4notify Mr. X of the judgement / decision regarding ...Sylwia Dziuba
3read out the decision
inmb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronounce a decision


Explanation:
W kontekście sądowym (na podstawie własnego doświadczenia; w sensie tłumaczeniowym oczywiście ;))

MaKorz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes_S: that's right
4 mins
  -> thx :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read out the decision


Explanation:
Tak to rozumiem.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="read out the indictm...

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notify Mr. X of the judgement / decision regarding ...


Explanation:
that's if he is not there. But if he is right there in the room, then one of the above is appropriate. :)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ewa Dabrowska: skoro "o przedstawieniu zarzutów", to nie "judgement"
40 mins