ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

życiorys zawodowy

English translation: professional bio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:życiorys zawodowy
English translation:professional bio
Entered by: gosiamaria

08:48 Apr 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: życiorys zawodowy
kandydata do zarządu. Istnieje na to jakieś specjalne sformułowanie? Czy ot , CV
gosiamaria
professional bio
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dy9x9t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-20 08:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zasadniczo tak - w obu wersjach (długiej i krótkiej) występuje bardzo powszechnie
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2professional resume
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
4 +1professional bio
Adam Lankamer
4professional history
Miriam300
4track record
Marcin W.
4professional experience
Piotr Rypalski
3professional background/accomplishmentsDorota Blabolil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional experience


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem tak, w odróżnieniu od innych faktów albo czysto "cywilnego" CV.

HTH,
P.

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina9: experience to tylko jedna z pozycji w takim zyciorysie. Musi sie tam znalezc miejsce na wyksztalcenie, dyplomy, kwalifikacje, cele itd
3 hrs
  -> niekoniecznie, co najmniej kilka razy widziałem osobne dokumenty nt. kandydatów zatytułowane w ten sposób. Ale istotnie prof. bio/resume to lepsze propozycje.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional history


Explanation:
professional history-
is another viable option to CV.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:pl-PL:I...

Miriam300
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional bio


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dy9x9t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-20 08:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zasadniczo tak - w obu wersjach (długiej i krótkiej) występuje bardzo powszechnie

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Notes to answerer
Asker: bio to skrót od "biography"?

Asker: wszystkim odpowiadającym dzięki


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
37 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track record


Explanation:
Bardziej potoczne biznesowo a oznacza to samo, czyli udokumentowaną ścieżkę zawodowa, osiągnięcia itp.

"the way in which a person has performed in previous jobs - udokumentowana kariera zawodowa pracownika; This employee has a good track record. He has won his spurs in the previous business."

Marcin W.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: w tym dokumencie nie moge potocznie, ale dziekuje


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional background/accomplishments


Explanation:
propozycja

Dorota Blabolil
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional resume


Explanation:
jw

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
16 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Malina9: ta sie uzywa w U.S.
2 hrs
  -> dzięki