ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

przekroczyć punkty karne

English translation: exceed the maximum number of penalty points allowed

19:19 Apr 3, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przekroczyć punkty karne
Poszkodowana nie miała zatrzymanego prawa jazdy i nie przekroczyła punktów karnych
i2ge
English translation:exceed the maximum number of penalty points allowed
Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-04-03 19:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Answers.com - Why cancel your driver license
If you receive a driving ban you will have done so because you have either: (a) exceeded the maximum number of penalty points or (b): been disqualified for ...
wiki.answers.com › ... › Auto Accidents and Insurance Claims - Cached - Similar

#
Easier Driving Licence Renewals in Spain | Daily news from Spain
May 3, 2010... can be renewed on the same day as the aptitude exam – as long as the licence has not exceeded the maximum number of penalty points, ...
live.kyero.com/.../easier-driving-licence-renewals-in-spain/ - United Kingdom - Cached - Similar
#
MYM - Counter Strike News: Virtus.pro Disqualified from EM
Dec 7, 2006 ... They have now exceeded the maximum number of penalty points, which is 10, because of what happened in the Mousesports game. ...
www.mymym.com/news/4463.html - Cached
#
Onlineracin.com -Simulation Racing and Server Rental for Rfactor ...
Mar 22, 2011 ... If a driver was issued a penalty point during a race and has reached or exceeded the maximum number of penalty points allowed then the ...
www.onlineracin.com/leaguetool/Rules.asp?lid=326 - Cached
#
2010 October | Motorious
... Espargaro was pulled over for running a stop sign only to be told that he had already exceeded the maximum number of penalty points and that his license ...
motorio.us/2010/10/ - Cached
Selected response from:

Dario555
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exceed the maximum number of penalty points allowed
Dario555
4totting up
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totting up


Explanation:
tak to sie nazywa fachowo w UK



    Reference: http://www.motorlawyers.co.uk/offences/totting_up.htm
MonikaSojka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exceed the maximum number of penalty points allowed


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-04-03 19:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Answers.com - Why cancel your driver license
If you receive a driving ban you will have done so because you have either: (a) exceeded the maximum number of penalty points or (b): been disqualified for ...
wiki.answers.com › ... › Auto Accidents and Insurance Claims - Cached - Similar

#
Easier Driving Licence Renewals in Spain | Daily news from Spain
May 3, 2010... can be renewed on the same day as the aptitude exam – as long as the licence has not exceeded the maximum number of penalty points, ...
live.kyero.com/.../easier-driving-licence-renewals-in-spain/ - United Kingdom - Cached - Similar
#
MYM - Counter Strike News: Virtus.pro Disqualified from EM
Dec 7, 2006 ... They have now exceeded the maximum number of penalty points, which is 10, because of what happened in the Mousesports game. ...
www.mymym.com/news/4463.html - Cached
#
Onlineracin.com -Simulation Racing and Server Rental for Rfactor ...
Mar 22, 2011 ... If a driver was issued a penalty point during a race and has reached or exceeded the maximum number of penalty points allowed then the ...
www.onlineracin.com/leaguetool/Rules.asp?lid=326 - Cached
#
2010 October | Motorious
... Espargaro was pulled over for running a stop sign only to be told that he had already exceeded the maximum number of penalty points and that his license ...
motorio.us/2010/10/ - Cached

Dario555
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Dziękuje za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Tsumakova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natalia. :-)

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  PanPeter: tylko, że w Kanadzie nazywamy je oficjalnie "demerit points", pewnie żeby się odróżnić od USA.
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki, PanPeter. Niby tak blisko, a jednak tak daleko ;-)

agree  p_t
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki, p_t. :-)