ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pod rygorem pominięcia dowodu z zeznań

English translation: In the event of non-compliance (nonappearance) you may be permanently bared from testifying in this

09:05 Oct 13, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pod rygorem pominięcia dowodu z zeznań
WEZWANIE
Sąd wzywa Panią jako powódkę, aby w dniu... stawiła się się w tym Sądzie, gdzie będzie przesłuchiwana...

Stawiennictwo obowiązkowe pod rygorem pominięcia dowodu z zeznań.
makawa
English translation:In the event of non-compliance (nonappearance) you may be permanently bared from testifying in this
Explanation:
Your appearance is mandatory. In the event of noncompliance (nonappearance), you may be permanently bared from testifying in this case. Your testimony may become inadmissible as evidence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-13 10:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can be spelled either way -- with a hyphen or together. (non-appearance, non-compliance)


Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
W sumie to połączyłam trochę 2 odpowiedzi "otherwise" i "inadmissible"> Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the event of non-compliance (nonappearance) you may be permanently bared from testifying in thisLilianNekipelov
4otherwise the verbal evidence shall be disregardedPolangmar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the event of non-compliance (nonappearance) you may be permanently bared from testifying in this


Explanation:
Your appearance is mandatory. In the event of noncompliance (nonappearance), you may be permanently bared from testifying in this case. Your testimony may become inadmissible as evidence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-13 10:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can be spelled either way -- with a hyphen or together. (non-appearance, non-compliance)




LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
W sumie to połączyłam trochę 2 odpowiedzi "otherwise" i "inadmissible"> Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Wyszedł "zakaz składania zeznań" (poza tym barred). || Po przemyśleniu: chyba może być, bo mniej więcej taki jest sens.
2 days12 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherwise the verbal evidence shall be disregarded


Explanation:
...or otherwise the verbal/oral/parol evidence shall/will be disregarded
Lub po średniku:
...; otherwise the verbal/oral/parol evidence shall/will be disregarded

Dowód z zeznań to inaczej dowód ze świadka (dowód z zeznań świadka), czyli "verbal evidence" lub "oral evidence": http://tinyurl.com/cj6klmh .

Nie polecam tłumaczenia terminu "pod rygorem" jako "under (the) pain" - były na ten temat dyskusje na KudoZ i stwierdzono, że takiego wyrażenia obecnie się nie używa.

...evidence will be disregarded...
http://tinyurl.com/d9bevcr

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1629