ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

potwierdzic zgodnosc podpisu

English translation: to verify validity/authenticity of signature

11:58 Mar 8, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: potwierdzic zgodnosc podpisu
Prawo polskie nie zezwala na podpis notariusza na dokumencie w języku innym niż polski. Jedynie może potwierdzić zgodność podpisu na podstawie podpisu złożonego w jego obecności.
thirdwitch
English translation:to verify validity/authenticity of signature
Explanation:
Your signature below will be used to verify your signature on other documents. You must sign consistently - http://www.sos.ne.gov/business/notary/pdf/form-notary-applic...

------------

Make sure to only sign your documents in the presence of the notary public. This will allow the notary to verify the authenticity of your signature using your legal picture ID such as a driver's license or government issued identification. - http://www.ehow.com/how_5798267_check-notary-stamp-legal_.ht...

----------------

What is a notary and where can I go to get a document notarized?

A notary public is someone authorized by the State of Tennessee to verify the authenticity of a signature. - http://www.memphis.edu/legal/business.php

-------------

In most States a notary public is a person that is certified by the State to verify the authenticity of a signature on a binding legal document. - http://www.gaebler.com/Notary-Public.htm

----------

Notariusz poświadcza zgodność podpisów - http://homekrakow.pl/wspołpraca/akty-notarialne/notariusz-80...

----------

Na niniejszym dokumencie Notariusz potwierdza zgodność podpisu właściciela pojazdu - http://www.element.com.pl/porady/PELNOM.PDF
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4witness signatures
Karol Kawczyński
3to verify validity/authenticity of signature
geopiet
4 -1the notary can certify that the compared signature is identical with the signature made in hisLilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
witness signatures


Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.org/what-is-a-notary-public.htm

A notary public (sometimes called a notary or a public notary) is an individual authorized by state or local government to officially witness signatures on legal documents, collect sworn statements and administer oaths.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
54 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  gohbor
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Maja Popęda
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the notary can certify that the compared signature is identical with the signature made in his


Explanation:
presence.

There is no such a law, that would allow it, however, and it is really a strange sentence.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Notariusz to nie grafolog, żeby porównywał podpisy - to, że polskie sformułowanie nie jest najszczęśliwsze (powinno być "potwierdzić autentyczność podpisu": http://tinyurl.com/bal6869 ), nie może być powodem wypaczania jego sensu.
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potwierdzić zgodność podpisu
to verify validity/authenticity of signature


Explanation:
Your signature below will be used to verify your signature on other documents. You must sign consistently - http://www.sos.ne.gov/business/notary/pdf/form-notary-applic...

------------

Make sure to only sign your documents in the presence of the notary public. This will allow the notary to verify the authenticity of your signature using your legal picture ID such as a driver's license or government issued identification. - http://www.ehow.com/how_5798267_check-notary-stamp-legal_.ht...

----------------

What is a notary and where can I go to get a document notarized?

A notary public is someone authorized by the State of Tennessee to verify the authenticity of a signature. - http://www.memphis.edu/legal/business.php

-------------

In most States a notary public is a person that is certified by the State to verify the authenticity of a signature on a binding legal document. - http://www.gaebler.com/Notary-Public.htm

----------

Notariusz poświadcza zgodność podpisów - http://homekrakow.pl/wspołpraca/akty-notarialne/notariusz-80...

----------

Na niniejszym dokumencie Notariusz potwierdza zgodność podpisu właściciela pojazdu - http://www.element.com.pl/porady/PELNOM.PDF

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Dziekuje.