ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

ustawa o ewidencji ludności i dowodach osobistych

English translation: Act on Registration of Population and Identity Cards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustawa o ewidencji ludności i dowodach osobistych
English translation:Act on Registration of Population and Identity Cards
Entered by: Polangmar

19:54 Mar 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Act
Polish term or phrase: ustawa o ewidencji ludności i dowodach osobistych
zgodnie z art.., ustawy z dnia.. o ewidencji ludności i dowodach osobistych....
mikolajkoz
Act on Registration of Population and Identity Cards
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-15 20:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Główny Urząd Statystyczny
Act on Registration of Population and Identity Cards (Journal of Laws, 2006, No. 139, item 993 with further amendments).
http://tinyurl.com/b6cdsna
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Act on Registration of Population and Identity CardsPolangmar
5Act on register of residents and identity cards
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Act on Registration of Population and Identity Cards


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-15 20:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Główny Urząd Statystyczny
Act on Registration of Population and Identity Cards (Journal of Laws, 2006, No. 139, item 993 with further amendments).
http://tinyurl.com/b6cdsna

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1629
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger: Wprawdzie jeszcze inaczej bym to przetłumaczyła, ale na stronie rządowej jest tak właśnie i za tym należy iść
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:) Tak, w sieci jest co najmniej kilkanaście wersji - wybrałem powyższą, gdyż jest to tzw. oficjalne tłumaczenie.

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act on register of residents and identity cards


Explanation:
population jest błędem według mnie. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2078502/ w tym badaniu np. amerykańska autorka pisze o register of residents in Warsaw, czyli ewidencja ludności. Ewidencja ludności (a o tym jest ta ustawa) to m.in. nr pesel, których nie tłumaczy się jako population registration number ale common electronic register of residents; również osoby niebędące obywatelami Polski ale posiadające prawo pobytu posiadają nr pesel, więc population jest nieścisłe - population of Poland, population of citizens???

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36