ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

syndyk masy upadłościowej

English translation: receiver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:syndyk masy upadłościowej
English translation:receiver
Entered by: literary

09:51 May 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: syndyk masy upadłościowej
W Wielkiej Brytanii
"spółka znajduje się w likwidacji, a syndykiem masy upadłościowej jest członek Stowarzyszenia Licencjonowanych Księgowych, John Smith"
wiele propozycji w słownikach i na Proz, co wybrać?
literary
receiver
Explanation:
bo: zarząd masy upadłości - official receivership

Tak mnie uczono na kursie dla tłumaczy z Business English
Selected response from:

paolo99
Grading comment
as simple as that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4receiverpaolo99
3 -1administrator of bankrupt's estatetadeusz50


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrator of bankrupt's estate


Explanation:
,

tadeusz50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Poza POLSKIM słownikiem taki termin nie występuje.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
receiver


Explanation:
bo: zarząd masy upadłości - official receivership

Tak mnie uczono na kursie dla tłumaczy z Business English

Example sentence(s):
  • Dissolution is preceded by liquidation (winding-up), understood as the process of selling assets and paying debts by a liquidator or receiver.
paolo99
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
as simple as that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :)

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :)

agree  pawlink
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :)

agree  Izydor --: dodałbym jednak słowo 'official' :)
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za komentarz :)