ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

akt oskarżenia o przestępstwo ścigane z oskarżenia publicznego

English translation: indictment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:akt oskarżenia o przestępstwo ścigane z oskarżenia publicznego
English translation:indictment
Entered by: Karol Kawczyński

08:04 Jun 7, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: akt oskarżenia o przestępstwo ścigane z oskarżenia publicznego
Pokrzywdzony może wnieść do sądu akt oskarżenia o przestępstwo ścigane z oskarżenia publicznego w razie powtórnego wydania przez prokuratora postanowienia o odmowie wszczęcia lub o umorzeniu postępowania. Termin do wniesienia aktu oskarżenia wynosi miesiąc od doręczenia pokrzywdzonemu zawiadomienia o postanowieniu. Akt oskarżenia powinien być sporządzony i podpisany przez adwokata (art. 55 § 1 i 2 k.p.k.).
DorotaLondon
indictment
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment

An indictment (/ɪnˈdaɪtmənt/ in-DYT-mənt), in the common law system, is a formal accusation that a person has committed a crime. In jurisdictions that maintain the concept of felonies, the most serious criminal offence is a felony; jurisdictions that lack the concept of felonies often use that of an indictable offence—an offence that requires an indictment.

In England and Wales (except in private prosecutions by individuals) an indictment is issued by the public prosecutor (in most cases this will be the Crown Prosecution Service) on behalf of the Crown, i.e. the Monarch, who is the nominal plaintiff in all public prosecutions under English law.
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indictment
Karol Kawczyński
4Summons and Complaint for a crime prosecuted by public prosecutionLilianNekipelov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summons and Complaint for a crime prosecuted by public prosecution


Explanation:
Or, related to a crime prosecuted by public prosecution.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 236

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indictment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment

An indictment (/ɪnˈdaɪtmənt/ in-DYT-mənt), in the common law system, is a formal accusation that a person has committed a crime. In jurisdictions that maintain the concept of felonies, the most serious criminal offence is a felony; jurisdictions that lack the concept of felonies often use that of an indictable offence—an offence that requires an indictment.

In England and Wales (except in private prosecutions by individuals) an indictment is issued by the public prosecutor (in most cases this will be the Crown Prosecution Service) on behalf of the Crown, i.e. the Monarch, who is the nominal plaintiff in all public prosecutions under English law.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger: Absolutnie tak
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz: Yup. A jeżeli toto wnosi oskarżyciel subsydiarny (czyli posiłkowy samoistnie występujący w sprawie), to i tak delikwent zostaje postawiony w stan oskarżenia, czyli indicted. All's ok.
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)