ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

czyn zabroniony z art. 231 k.k.

English translation: a type of act prohibited by the provisions of Article 231 k.k.

18:01 Nov 24, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: czyn zabroniony z art. 231 k.k.
Społeczne i prawne aspekty nadużycia władzy publicznej

1. Określenie istoty zjawiska nadużycia władzy publicznej
2. Diagnoza pierwotnych i wtórnych przyczyn powstawania patologii w sprawowaniu władzy publicznej oraz określenie skutków politycznych, administracyjnych, ekonomicznych i społecznych nadużycia władzy publicznej
3. Wskazanie czynników mających wpływ na podstawy i zakres kryminalizacji zachowań polegających na nadużyciu władzy publicznej
4. Analiza typu czynu zabronionego z art. 231 k.k.


Chodzi mi głownie o to jak przetłumaczyc "czyn zabroniony Z art."
thirdwitch
English translation:a type of act prohibited by the provisions of Article 231 k.k.
Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 19:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or under the provisions of Act X.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a type of act prohibited by the provisions of Article 231 k.k.LilianNekipelov
4criminal offence under section...Anna Maria Ruchalowska
4an illegal act in accordance with Article 231 k.k. or as provided by Article XLilianNekipelov
3offence against section
Eva Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offence against section


Explanation:
Australian Income Tax Legislation, 2012, Vol 3
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=192201088X
Cch
8J(7) [Offence against s 8N or 8Q] A reference in subsection 8R(2) or 8S(1) or subsection (4) of this section to an offence against section 8N or 8Q includes a ...

Food Act 1984 - Legislation.gov.uk
www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1984/30/schedule/8/enacted
An offence against section 8 committed in respect of milk, or in respect of meat or meat products while in a slaughterhouse or in the course of importation;
Criminal Code of Canada - Part VIII.2 Offences Against the Person ...
everything2.com/.../Criminal+Code+of+Canada+-+Part+VIII.2+Offences...‎
... outside Canada that if it were committed in Canada would be an offence against section 151 or 152 or subsection 160(3) or 173(2) in respect of that person;
[PDF]
Appendix 3 Current people smuggling offences and ... - UNSW Law
www.law.unsw.edu.au/.../appendix_3_current_corresponding_pe...
charge for an offence against section 233B, 233C or 234A only if it is established on the balance of probabilities that the person charged was aged under 18 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   28 min (2013-11-24 18:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż "under" jest możne nawet bardziej odpowiednie

Eva Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an illegal act in accordance with Article 231 k.k. or as provided by Article X


Explanation:
One of those, among other options.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a type of act prohibited by the provisions of Article 231 k.k.


Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 19:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or under the provisions of Act X.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marzena l: ale k.k. powinno być rozwinięte i przetłumaczone (moim zdaniem)
134 days

95 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal offence under section...


Explanation:
a moze tak?

Example sentence(s):
  • A person guilty of an offence under this section is liable on summary conviction to imprisonment for a term not exceeding six months or to a fine not exceeding £20,000, or to both.
  • An offence under section 17 of the Act can only be committed if it is made compulsory for private security companies to be approved under our Approved Contractor Scheme

    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/17/section/136
    Reference: http://www.sia.homeoffice.gov.uk/Pages/enforcement-offences....
Anna Maria Ruchalowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish