ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

terror kryminalny

English translation: criminally-motivated terror//criminally-motivated acts of terror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:terror kryminalny
English translation:criminally-motivated terror//criminally-motivated acts of terror
Entered by: MaggieF

11:52 Jun 19, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: terror kryminalny
Centralne Biuro Śledcze, którego zadaniem jest rozbijanie zorganizowanych grup przestępczych, walka z terrorem kryminalnym i narkobiznesem.
MaggieF
Poland
criminally-motivated terror//criminally-motivated acts of terror
Explanation:
Propozycja.
cccc
Not unlike their political counterparts, criminally motivated terrorists hope to
https://books.google.com/books?id=2_xHed1DiHcC&pg=PA6&lpg=PA...
cccccccccccccccccccc

It does not confine the reach of the concept to politically motivated terrorism but includes criminally motivated (and idiosyncratic) terrorism as
https://books.google.com/books?id=GiOCWg4f87MC&pg=PA73&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Criminally motivated terrorism, on the other hand, is solely for criminal

https://books.google.com/books?id=YYemzz9oXYsC&pg=PA17&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1criminally-motivated terror//criminally-motivated acts of terror
Frank MacroJanus
4criminal violence or terrorismLilianNekipelov
3criminal terrorismRobert Foltyn
3criminal terrormike23
1criminal intimidation
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal terrorism


Explanation:
Głowy nie dam, że to jest to samo. Tu jest definicja:
http://tinyurl.com/yc4zs7qx

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 285

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal terror


Explanation:
criminal terror

terror is not the same as terrorisim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-06-19 12:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q=terror vs terrorism
http://haar2o.info/act-of-terror-vs-terrorism-8ta/

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 406

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal violence or terrorism


Explanation:
depending on context

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminally-motivated terror//criminally-motivated acts of terror


Explanation:
Propozycja.
cccc
Not unlike their political counterparts, criminally motivated terrorists hope to
https://books.google.com/books?id=2_xHed1DiHcC&pg=PA6&lpg=PA...
cccccccccccccccccccc

It does not confine the reach of the concept to politically motivated terrorism but includes criminally motivated (and idiosyncratic) terrorism as
https://books.google.com/books?id=GiOCWg4f87MC&pg=PA73&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Criminally motivated terrorism, on the other hand, is solely for criminal

https://books.google.com/books?id=YYemzz9oXYsC&pg=PA17&lpg=P...

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 703
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JackMark: or economically motivated acts of terror
3 hrs
  -> When all is said and done, this is exactly what drives such terror. Thank you, JackMark.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
criminal intimidation


Explanation:
organized criminal intimidation ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 295