ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

milicja obywatelska

English translation: Poland's communist-era police (the Milicja Obywatelska, MO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:milicja obywatelska
English translation:Poland's communist-era police (the Milicja Obywatelska, MO)
Entered by: mike23

11:56 Jun 19, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: milicja obywatelska
w PRL
MaggieF
Poland
Poland's communist-era police (the Milicja Obywatelska, MO)
Explanation:
Poland's communist-era police (the Milicja Obywatelska, MO)

Another option
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Milicja Obywatelska (official name for Poland's police 1994 - 1990)
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4Police, the Polish name , (citizens's militia)LilianNekipelov
3 +1Poland's communist-era police (the Milicja Obywatelska, MO)mike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poland's communist-era police (the Milicja Obywatelska, MO)


Explanation:
Poland's communist-era police (the Milicja Obywatelska, MO)

Another option

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police, the Polish name , (citizens's militia)


Explanation:
The last art in brackets

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Milicja Obywatelska (official name for Poland's police 1994 - 1990)


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął, ponieważ to była oficjalna nazwa własna. Można dodać tłumaczenie jak u Dariusza, aby czytelnik miał komplet informacji - zależy od rodzaju tekstu, "targetu" tłumaczenia, zakresu przekazywanych informacji itp.

Gdzieś w latach 80 miałem okazję tłumaczyć turystom z tzw. Zachodu, co znaczą litery MO na samochodach z niebieskimi kogutami. Pamiętam ich zdziwienie, że angielskie określenie brzmi jak u Dariusza, ale word-for word właśnie tak wychodzi, chociaż w UK i US ma inne znaczenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2017-06-19 17:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście, powinno być 1984, nie 1994.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2017-06-19 17:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1944

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: 1984?
1 hr
  -> Thx. :-) Should be: 1944 (the MO establishment year), not 1994.