KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Rozporządzenie ministra... (długie)

English translation: Regulation of the Minister...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Rozporządzenie ministra... (długie)
English translation:Regulation of the Minister...
Entered by: sobaga

13:46 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Rozporządzenie ministra... (długie)
rozporządzenie Ministra Spraw Wewnętrznych i Administracji z dnia 3 czerwca 1998r. w sprawie określenia podstawowych warunków technicznych i organizacyjnych, jakim powinny odpowiadać urządzenia i systemy informatyczne służące do przetwarzania danych osobowych (Dz. U. Nr 80, poz. 521 ze zm.)

Jakoś mi to ładnie nie chce wyjść, jak nie ruszę to się motam...
sobaga
Ireland
patrz niżej
Explanation:
Regulation of the Minister of Internal Affairs and Administration of 3 June 1998 establishing basic technical and organisational conditions which should be fulfilled by devices and information systems used for personal data processing"
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki! Baranek ze mnie, że wcześniej nie pomyślałam o zajrzeniu na stronę GIODO :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zdecydowanie 'Ordinance', ew. Regulation (choć to raczej unijne)
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1:Andre Zuban
4patrz niżej
awdotia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrz niżej


Explanation:
Regulation of the Minister of Internal Affairs and Administration of 3 June 1998 establishing basic technical and organisational conditions which should be fulfilled by devices and information systems used for personal data processing"


    www.giodo.gov.pl/English/bgiwRZDO.htm -
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Dzięki! Baranek ze mnie, że wcześniej nie pomyślałam o zajrzeniu na stronę GIODO :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Piotrowski: 'regulation' ujdzie, choć sam optuję za 'ordinance'; ...'conditions THAT', please (defining relative clause). The rest superb :-)
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:


Explanation:
decision of the Minister of Internal Affairs and Administration from June 3, 1998 in the matter of determining basic technical and organizational conditions for devices and information systems for personal data processing

Andre Zuban
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak: ...dated June3, 1998 on determining...tak bym dała
56 mins

agree  bartek: ale tę decision może przerób na regulation - zgodnie z terminologią UE
1 hr

disagree  Rafal Piotrowski: decyzja - decision (np. Rady Europy); regulation - rozporządzenie (unijne!!!); ordinance - rozporządzenie ministra danego kraju go: http://www1.ukie.gov.pl/dtc.nsf
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zdecydowanie 'Ordinance', ew. Regulation (choć to raczej unijne)


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-05 19:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również tutaj:

http://www1.ukie.gov.pl/uk.nsf/dByID/120-200?edit&t=Tlumacze...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-05 19:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jeżeli całość, to proszę:

Ordinance of the Minister of Internal Affairs and Administration dated/of 3rd June, 1998 concerning the establishment of basic technical and organisational conditions that should be fulfilled by IT appliances and systems serving the purpose of personal data processing.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-05 19:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ (Journal of Laws No.80, item 521, with (subsequent) amendments)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 206