KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

przekroczenie skrzyzowania na zoltym swietle

English translation: to drive through an intersection on a yellow light


04:48 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / driving law
Polish term or phrase: przekroczenie skrzyzowania na zoltym swietle
Czy jest wykroczeniem przejechanie jezdni na zoltym switle w stanie NJ
Bdmakurat
English translation:to drive through an intersection on a yellow light
Explanation:
na przykład
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to drive through an intersection on a yellow light
PAS
5crossing the traffic lights with amber light flashingMagdalena Hunter
4jump an amber light
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
3to cross the cross-road on a yellow light
Slavo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cross the cross-road on a yellow light


Explanation:
nie jestem pewien co do "on a ..."
Pozdrawiam :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-09 07:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zamiast \"cross\" można także wstawić \"pass\" w formie przeszłej \"passed\"

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: intersection. cross-road to raczej "rozstaj dróg"
28 mins
  -> TAKŻE...ale nawet w podstawówce uczono mnie że znaczy to również SKRZYŻOWANIE, dlatego uważam że wszystko jest OK

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to drive through an intersection on a yellow light


Explanation:
na przykład

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
3 hrs

agree  PanPeter: or enter the intersection on yellow (more precisely)
5 hrs
  -> wjechać jeszcze nie znaczy przejechać ;-)

agree  Misiaczek
1 day5 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crossing the traffic lights with amber light flashing


Explanation:
driving code DVLA UK

Magdalena Hunter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump an amber light


Explanation:
przez analogię do 'jump a red light'

Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish