ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zajęcie wynagrodzenia przez komornika

English translation: attachment of earnings ...a reszta OK

16:28 Mar 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zajęcie wynagrodzenia przez komornika
garnishment of remuneration by a court executive officer?
Awita
English translation:attachment of earnings ...a reszta OK
Explanation:
Attachment of Earnings
When a creditor has obtained a County Court Judgment with which the debtor has not complied, then the creditor can apply for an Attachment of Earnings Order which forces the debtor's employer to make deductions from the debtor's earnings and pay them to the creditor.
http://www.cccssecure.co.uk/ew/glossary/glossary.htm
http://www.1debtmanagement.co.uk/guides/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-03-10 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5040 trafień w Google\'u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-10 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5040 trafień w Google\'u
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Terelak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attachment of earnings ...a reszta OKKatarzyna Terelak
4seizure of remuneration/salary/wages by a bailiff/repossessor
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zajęcie wynagrodzenia przez komornika
seizure of remuneration/salary/wages by a bailiff/repossessor


Explanation:
Repossessor bardziej US; they call him the "repo-man". Trochę wisielczego humoru zza Oceanu.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zajęcie wynagrodzenia przez komornika
attachment of earnings ...a reszta OK


Explanation:
Attachment of Earnings
When a creditor has obtained a County Court Judgment with which the debtor has not complied, then the creditor can apply for an Attachment of Earnings Order which forces the debtor's employer to make deductions from the debtor's earnings and pay them to the creditor.
http://www.cccssecure.co.uk/ew/glossary/glossary.htm
http://www.1debtmanagement.co.uk/guides/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-03-10 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5040 trafień w Google\'u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-10 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5040 trafień w Google\'u

Katarzyna Terelak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Z cięzkim sercem i samobójczo przyznam, ze zgrabniejsze.... Ale moje tyz piykne! :-)
19 hrs
  -> ano:-))