KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

ustanie stosunku pracy

English translation: termination/suspension of employment relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustanie stosunku pracy
English translation:termination/suspension of employment relationship
Entered by: nrabate

22:38 Mar 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: ustanie stosunku pracy
Stosunek pracy ustał w wyniku
Employment relationship ceased due to??
Awita
termination of employment relationship
Explanation:
employment relationship was/ has been terminated due to

The Reedy Creek Fire Fighters Association Local 2117 - Union ...
... SECTION 5. TERMINATION OF SENIORITY. Seniority and the employment relationship
shall terminate when an employee: A. Resigns B. Is discharged for just cause. ...
www.reedycreek.org/contract_main.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-11 13:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: asker\'s added notes:

Sometimes it helps to see the entire sentence.

I would propose:

\"employment relationship was discontinued/suspended due to...

I would not, however, omit the word \"relationship,\" which IMHO is quite appropriate in a legal context.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3termination of employment
PanPeter
4 +2termination of employment relationship
nrabate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
termination of employment


Explanation:
employment relationship to znajomy(a) z miejsca pracy

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
6 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination of employment relationship


Explanation:
employment relationship was/ has been terminated due to

The Reedy Creek Fire Fighters Association Local 2117 - Union ...
... SECTION 5. TERMINATION OF SENIORITY. Seniority and the employment relationship
shall terminate when an employee: A. Resigns B. Is discharged for just cause. ...
www.reedycreek.org/contract_main.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-11 13:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: asker\'s added notes:

Sometimes it helps to see the entire sentence.

I would propose:

\"employment relationship was discontinued/suspended due to...

I would not, however, omit the word \"relationship,\" which IMHO is quite appropriate in a legal context.

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madziag
5 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: To nawet bardziej precyzyjne niz u PP above
11 hrs
  -> Dzieki!