KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

komornik

English translation: bailiff, (debt) collector


15:18 Mar 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: komornik
bailiff, court/law enforcement officer, court executive officer, court executor
Which one to choose?
Awita
English translation:bailiff, (debt) collector
Explanation:
bailiff - komornik (sądowy)GB
law enforcement officer - komornik sadowy USA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 15:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repossession man - Oxford
officer of the court - Kościuszko
Pamiętaj, że KOściuszko jest baaardzo US
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bailiff, (debt) collector
bartek
5bailiff/repossessor
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1court enforcement officer
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court enforcement officer


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JMCoy
2634 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bailiff, (debt) collector


Explanation:
bailiff - komornik (sądowy)GB
law enforcement officer - komornik sadowy USA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 15:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repossession man - Oxford
officer of the court - Kościuszko
Pamiętaj, że KOściuszko jest baaardzo US

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszkat
29 mins

agree  darotob: tylko bailiff
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bailiff/repossessor


Explanation:
GB/US

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 206