KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

"Dz. U. Nr. 6, poz 29" and "art 4 ust 2 ustawy z dnia..."

English translation: "Journal of Laws No. 6 item 29" and "Art. 4 sec. 2 of the Act of..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:"Dz. U. Nr. 6, poz 29" and "art 4 ust 2 ustawy z dnia..."
English translation:"Journal of Laws No. 6 item 29" and "Art. 4 sec. 2 of the Act of..."
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

19:51 Mar 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: "Dz. U. Nr. 6, poz 29" and "art 4 ust 2 ustawy z dnia..."
legal terminology concenring Polish constitution
Martina Schwartz
"Journal of Laws No. 6 item 29" and "Art. 4 sec. 2 of the Act of..."
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dz.U. No. 6 Item 29 and Article 4 Section. 2 of the Act of
bartek
5Dz. U. (Journal of Law) No. 6, pos. 29
Robert Ćwik
4 -1Journal of Laws no. 6, item 29 & article 4 paragraph 2 of the act dated .....Joanna Soltysinska
4 -1"Journal of Laws No. 6 item 29" and "Art. 4 sec. 2 of the Act of..."
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Journal of Laws No. 6 item 29" and "Art. 4 sec. 2 of the Act of..."


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: (as below)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Journal of Laws no. 6, item 29 & article 4 paragraph 2 of the act dated .....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 19:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'act of...\' jak u poprzednika chyba faktycznie lepiej brzmi niż \'dated\'

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: (muszę, bo daję agree na Dz.U.)
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dz.U. No. 6 Item 29 and Article 4 Section. 2 of the Act of


Explanation:
w przypisie - Journal of Law
Zwracam uwagę - że nikt nigdy niczego w polskiem Journal of Law nie znajdzie, bo takie NIE ISTNIEJE


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
34 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  pidzej: absobloodylutely (jeszcze lepiej: Dziennik Ustaw itd) (of LawS w nawiasie)
2 hrs
  -> Jasne, ale ja już z tym walczą drugi tydzień i obojętne jest mi, gdzie kto postawi wersję angielską. Pragnę jedynie uzyskać Dz.U. we wpisie! Widziałeś wybór poprzednego Askera? Ręce opadły i głową w mur

agree  jessiejaxon: Miałem to samo napisać.
1399 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dz. U. (Journal of Law) No. 6, pos. 29


Explanation:
Art. 4 sec. 2 of the Act of...

Albo, jak proponuje Bartek, zrobić przypis, że Dz.U. = Journal of Law

Robert Ćwik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 5




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): M.A.B., Tomasz Sienicki