KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

złożyć w Sejmie projekt ustawy

English translation: submit the Bill to the Sejm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:złożyć w Sejmie projekt ustawy
English translation:submit the Bill to the Sejm
Entered by: bartek

16:53 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: złożyć w Sejmie projekt ustawy
partia zlożyła w Sejmie projekt ustawy
andziula
submit the Bill to the Sejm
Explanation:
the Polish Parliament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-12 17:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=623270&keyword=sejm

the (Polish) Parliament
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje za odpowiedz Bartka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3submit a/the Bill to/before the Parliament
Rafal Piotrowski
5 +1submit a draft law to the Sejm
Elizabeth Niklewska
4submit the Bill to the Sejm
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
złożyć w Sejmie projekt ustawy
submit a/the Bill to/before the Parliament


Explanation:
Zależy od kontekstu dokumentu; jezeli czytający wiedzą co to Sejm, to można jak proponuje Bartek. Widziałem też spelling Seym, oraz Diet (choc to razcej sejmik).

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: uwazam, ze jednak Parliament jesli tekst jest dla czytelnika angielskiego...
4 hrs

agree  Malina9: z tym, ze powiedzialym raczej "proposed bill" .
10 hrs

agree  Ensor: The Japanese Diet nie jest sejmikiem;
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
złożyć w Sejmie projekt ustawy
submit the Bill to the Sejm


Explanation:
the Polish Parliament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-12 17:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=623270&keyword=sejm

the (Polish) Parliament

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
Dziekuje za odpowiedz Bartka.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
złożyć w Sejmie projekt ustawy
submit a draft law to the Sejm


Explanation:
Jak sie pierwszy raz wspomina mozna przetlumaczyc Sejm jako "lower house of the Polish parliament", ale myszle, ze potem lepiej zostac przy polskim terminie, gdzyz jest to polska instytucja.

Mozna "projekt ustawy" tez jako "bill" czy "draft bill" przetlumaczyc, ale myszle, ze draft law jest bardziej zrozumiale dla wiekszosci czytelnikow.

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
7 mins