KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Rzecznik Praw Dziecka

English translation: The Ombudsman for Children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Rzecznik Praw Dziecka
English translation:The Ombudsman for Children
Entered by: awdotia

11:36 Apr 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Rzecznik Praw Dziecka
w glosariuszu sa commissioner/advocate ale jak nazwac ten rodzaj funkcji?
magdat
The Ombudsman for Children
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuję, za literature Limonce i TEresie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1advocate for children rights
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1The Ombudsman for Children
awdotia
4Children's Rights CommissionerCake
4The Ombudsman for Children
lim0nka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Ombudsman for Children


Explanation:
...


    www.proz.com/ ?eid_s=14016&float=y&glossary=9352&sp=mt - 64k
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
dziekuję, za literature Limonce i TEresie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocate for children rights


Explanation:
HLS Student Organizations: Child Advocacy Project
... work with children in the Boston community, to encourage interaction between students
and faculty at HLS, and to define and advocate for children's rights. ...
www.law.harvard.edu/students/orgs/cap/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Become A CASA Volunteer
... Contact Information. Citizen Advocates for Foster Children Rights.
507 North Sullivan Road, Suite A-6 Spokane Valley, WA 99037-8531 ...
www.caffcr.org/become_a_casa_volunteer.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

New Jersey Council for Children's Rights
... who has filed a federal suit on civil rights grounds. "A court can issue an order
that boots you out of your house, never lets you see your children again, and ...
www.njccr.org/newsletter.shtml - 23k - 31 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Sanford Fox Recalled As Children's Rights Advocate
Sanford Fox Recalled As Children's Rights Advocate. Prof. Sanford
J. Fox (Law), who earned widespread recognition for his work in ...
www.bc.edu/bc_org/rvp/pubaf/chronicle/v8/jl20/fox.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 11:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie uzywalabym okreslenia \"Ombudsman\".

Ombudsman jest ponad \"advocate\" tzn jezeli jest jakas sprawa sporna wtedy nalezy sie odwolac do odpowiedniego Ombudsman.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Ombudsman for Children


Explanation:
jest w glosariuszu:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&glossary=9352&eid_s=14016&float=y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-01 11:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu jeszcze trochę lektury:
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA22Y2002.html

7.—(1) The Ombudsman for Children shall promote the rights and welfare of children and, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, he or she shall—
(a) advise the Minister or any other Minister of the Government, as may be appropriate, on the development and co-ordination of policy relating to children,
(b) encourage public bodies, schools and voluntary hospitals to develop policies, practices and procedures designed to promote the rights and welfare of children,
(c) collect and disseminate information on matters relating to the rights and welfare of children,
(d) promote awareness among members of the public (including children of such age or ages as he or she considers appropriate) of matters (including the principles and provisions of the Convention) relating to the rights and welfare of children and how those rights can be enforced,
(e) highlight issues relating to the rights and welfare of children that are of concern to children,
(f) exchange information and co-operate with the Ombudsman for Children (by whatever name called) of other states,
(g) monitor and review generally the operation of legislation concerning matters that relate to the rights and welfare of children, and
(h) monitor and review the operation of this Act and, whenever he or she thinks it necessary, make recommendations to the Minister or in a report under section 13(7) or both for amending this Act.
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA22Y2002S7.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Children's Rights Commissioner


Explanation:
glownie na stronach UK, ale jest tego sporo


    Reference: http://www.unicef.org.uk/gettinginvolved/campaigns/childcomm...
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72